Camellia oil has been used in Chinese skin and hair care for centuries. It comes from a tall tea plant shrub, 3 to 6 m in height, indigenous to China but also grown in parts of Australia and New Zealand. Camellia oil is mainly known for its high content of oleic acid, which is the main constituent of olive oil.
Borage, also known as star-flower because of its star-shaped flowers, is another superhero amongst beneficial plants. It is the highest known source of Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA). GLA is one of the essential fatty acids that are necessary for our living but are not made by our bodies.