Prickly Pear

Category: plant oil

Properties: antioxidant, rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory

 

Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica) is a cactus species, originally from Mexico. The plant is known as “miracle plant” because it is able to survive long periods of draught and still produce healthy fruits.

Skincare benefits of prickly pear are numerous and highly effective. For example,  Prickly Pear contains more Vitamin E than any other plants, which gives it powerful antioxidating properties. It is also very rich in essential fatty acids (EFAs), which are necessary to normal growth and function of healthy cells. EFAs also help penetration of other active elements improving the overall effectiveness of skincare products.

Especially high in linoleic acid, Prickly Pear Oil works as anti-inflammatory, helping with skin inflammation such as rosacea. Also, it moisturizes and helps healing processes. Prickly Pear is great for acne treatment, as it balances the acids of the skin. Non-clogging linoleic acid prevents skin sebum from hardening, which helps with blocked pores that lead to acne and spots.

The red color of the Prickly Pear fruit and juice comes from betalains that help with body’s detoxification and “ground” free radicals. Prickly Pear actually contains the highest amount of betalains than any other plant – more than Goji berries, Acai or beetroot. In other words, Prickly Pear is an anti-ageing superhero, protecting your skin through antioxidant super-powers.

 

Did you know?
Half a ton of the Prickly Pear fruit produces only one liter of prickly pear seed oil, making it one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world.

 

Related products:

Just One Sleep Organic Over-Night Treatment With Dragon's Blood and Arnica

Miracle Plants Organic Facial Oil Serum