Official name (as on the label): Rosmarinus officinalis extract or oil
Properties: antioxidant, antibacterial, healing, calming, anti-inflammatory, analgesic (providing pain relief)
Native to the warm, sunny Mediterranean region, the fragrant evergreen rosemary herb can be grown practically anywhere as long you protect it from cold temperatures. Its needle-like foliage is widely used in culinary and natural medicine.
In skincare rosemary extract is used as a powerful natural antioxidant thanks to its rosmanarinic acid that also has anti-bacterial and skin calming effects. Further, rosemary is known to be a rich source of manganese, a mineral that helps minimize wrinkles and protects the skin from damage.
Did you know?
Rosemary oil consists of nearly 50% 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol), which has been found useful in helping increase alertness in people with early-stage Alzheimer’s disease.